Privacy Notice-Applications

Home/Privacy Notice-Applications
Privacy Notice-Applications 2018-11-30T09:53:37+00:00

Privacy Notice – Applications

Last updated 24/10/2018.

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give Clay College in connection with your application to study on the Diploma course and how Clay College complies with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which came into effect on May 25th 2018.

What we collect?

We collect the following personal data as part of your application:

  • Name, gender and other equal opportunities information
  • Contact information
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Education and employment history
  • Medical information such as disabilities and support needs
  • Information about your residency status
  • Evidence of past work

Why we collect your data?

Data is collected in order to process your application and assess your suitability for the course. 
Data is also collected to identify additional support needs you might require while at College. Clay College may contact you to discuss this prior to you coming to College.
Some of the data collected also allows us to communicate with you directly in relation to the course.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your data where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or are legally permitted to disclose or share it.
We may share your data in order to enforce or apply any contractual agreements entered into between us or the terms of any student or staff policies.
Clay College will make sure that any third parties information we share your data with are compliant with the GDPR.
Clay College will not share your information with any other third parties and your data will not be held outside of the EU.

How long do we store this information for?

Personal data from successful applications will be stored securely for 6 years from the end of the academic session that you studied at Clay College.
Personal data from unsuccessful applications will be stored securely for upto 1 year from the end of the recruitment process.

Who has access to the information?

Clay College will ensure that suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard and secure the data we collect and to ensure that only staff or trustees with an operational need have access.

Your rights

As a student (data subject) you have the following rights:

  • Right of access
  • You have the right to request to see a copy of the data we hold about you
  • Right to rectification
  • You have the right to request corrections to the data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • Right to object
  • You have the right to object to any data collected under a public task being processed. However, this is not an absolute right and Clay College will assess any request against our grounds for processing.
  • You do not have the right to object to data being processed where the data has been collected and processed for reasons of substantial public interest.

How can you find out what information we hold?

It is your right to contact any data controller (such as Clay College Stoke) to request information about how and why your data is being used. This includes Breach Notification, Right to Access, Right to be Forgotten and Data Portability. If you wish to contact Clay College Stoke about your information, please email contact@claycollegestoke.co.uk.

Contact us

If you have any questions relating to your course application, how we use your data, or data protection at Clay College, you should contact the Business Director.
You have the right to lodge a complaint against Clay College regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner‘s Office (ICO).

Data Protection Links

Find out about the UK Data Protection Bill.
Find out about EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Avada WordPress Theme